Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Here she is, ladies & gentlemen...Whitney!

I have the most AMAZING guest blogger today for you all! HAPPY HALLOWEEN! Here's Whitney:

Hey everyone! My name is Whitney, I blog over at The Middle of the Street and I am SO stoked to be hanging out here at Brani's with all y'all.  I love coming here for her wonderful fashion advice and gorgeous photos.  It's a nice change of pace from my blog where I have nothing specific to say, you kinda just get what is on my mind at the moment.  If you like what I say, come on over and say hi.

 A little about me: I'm married to thee studliest man in the tristate area. His name is Landon.  I call him Land Shark. (Yes, because of the Jenna Marbles video.) He is working at a motorcycle dealership where he is stealing all their secrets so he can open his own one day. Oh, and he is super hot.


Yep. That's us. 

As for me, I'm a 6 foot tall Super Sophomore at Utah Valley University (aka, I've been a sophomore for the last 4 years. I laugh to keep from crying). I work for a construction company in their quality control department. Where I control the quality of the asphalt they use to make roads. What I'm saying is, your life is in my hands. Do I deserve that type of responsibility? I'll let you decide.


Now, today I am trying to fit in with Brani's fashion theme by addressing a very well-known matter to most women.  


High heels.


And when I say "most" I mean "probably every other chick in the world, besides myself."  It's Halloween today, as we all know, and Land Shark and I dressed up as rock stars.  I bought these mega awesome, bright yellow heels.

But as you remember from about a paragraph ago, I said I was 6 feet tall. So you can go ahead and assume that I do not wear heels. Ever.  So, when I showed up to my friend's Halloween party last Friday, people thought I had done some pre-party drinking because of the way I was walking.  Growing up, people would see me and would be all, "You're so tall! You should be a model." I promise you they would retract that statement if they saw me in heels.  So, I guess what I am getting at here is, "Ladies, how do you do it?" I'm serious. I bought these shoes and I don't want to have to put them away and never wear them again because I can't get from the front door to the car without spraining something.  So let's hear your tips.  Because let's be honest.  Flats are not always the best option.  But let's be honest, I really don't have another option. Ha! 

                                 Next time, we'll address another tall girl problem I have.

"Where do you find jeans that are long enough?"


Thanks for hanging out with me today! Come on by my place anytime you like!
NOTE FROM BRANI LAINE: You better! Is she not the cutest, most hilarious gal ever?!

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

DIY Facial Masks & More

Tomorrow, I have a wonderful surprise for you all from a woman that I adore in more ways than one. Until then, you get two of Maria Menounos' DIY facial masks, and a very important lesson in beauty safety.
You, too, can get a glowing complexion. No matter what your skin is like now, it is NEVER too late to start on perfecting it. Please believe me. I have horrible, acne-prone skin and I do my absolute best to take care of it. I use great products, wash my face twice daily, and do so many things to get it looking celeb red carpet ready. You can, too! Here are some of Maria's DIY facials. Try 'em! Can't hurt, can it?



1 bottle of milk of magnesia (unflavored)

Apply the milk of magnesia to your face. Wash with a cool washcloth after ten minutes.


. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(or, for the non-Greeks--My Cucumber-and Yogurt Facial!)

1/2 cucumber, peeled & sliced
1 tablespoon yogurt

Puree the cucumber and yogurt in a blender and apply it evenly to your face. Leave it on for fifteen to twenty minutes. Rinse with cool water and a soft washcloth.


Okay, that is it! Can't be hard. Try at least one, and let me know how it worked out for you. I will be trying the Milk of Magnesia one, since we do not have a blender here. ;)

*Ahem* Ready for your beauty safety tip?
This one I have known about for years, but am sharing with you all because it's no secret, but not many women know about it. If you continue to follow my blog, you will learn so many tricks and tips about beauty, such as this one I am going to share with you.

Ahh, yes, the beloved bath loofah & sponge. We love them, as ladies, because they make using body wash that much simpler and help us to exfoliate, as well. BUT! Did you MUST get rid of your bath loofah or sponge after a certain amount of time because ALL it is doing is building up bacteria & germs essentially? Get rid of them after...
Loofahs-every 3 weeks!
Sponges-every 6-8 weeks!
Don't believe me? Google it. I promise you! Or read this article:
Getting Rid of Your Shower Sponge on Time

EDIT: Emily R. left a good point in the comments, which is actually at the end of the above article, as well. You can sanitize your loofahs and sponges (in the washer with super hot water & bleach), if you prefer that method, and want to spend the short time doing that. That is always an option; I just wanted y'all to know they need to at least be cleaned or thrown out. :] CVS has sponges for $1-2 in my area. Thanks for the comment, Emily!
Have a lovely day/night, ladies. Stay tuned for the surprise tomorrow! :) Hope this article was helpful & enjoyable. Let me know in the comments!

Sunday, October 28, 2012

They are HERE! The Fall Photoshoot Pics are hereeee!

*Dolls, I have been waiting for this moment!*

The fall photoshoot pics are edited and here for you to take a look at! ;) Tell me what ya think! Big thanks goes out to my amazing boyfriend Brandon for not only taking them, but editing them and putting up with my shenanigans throughout the process. Without further adooooo...GO LOOK:
(also BIG thanks goes out to D for helping me get this temp layout up while I'm waiting for the lovely Lauren to help me with my super cool one that's coming! Can't waittttt! PRETTY PLEASE COMMENT with all your thoughts!)


Sunday, October 21, 2012

Get excited! It's PIC-SHORE Timeeee!

Brandon and I are BIG into photography (I usually play the part of model, but this was James Bond themed & crime scene themed)! So, we got several amazing shots; more on their way, of course. But okay, you wanna know the REALLY IMPORTANT NEWS, right?: I will make sure you don't pee your pants with anticipation. I had been battling the "I have been a dark brown, daaaark brown brunette my entire life. I have never colored it. Should I at least try? My mother would never let me touch it. Well, I did a few "temporary" once in high school, once several years ago, and they looked fun, but mostly stupid. I tried a more sophisticated color this time. PLEASE tell me what you think!

AGHHHHH! Thoughts? I think I love it. I think. Ahhhh! I dunno! Please tell me what y'all think. Please. Brandon says he loves it, but that is sorta because he has to. Hahaha ;) So mozy on down there to the comments! And on to the James Bond / Crime Scene shots!

 (this is currently my Facebook cover photo!)
(this is currently Brandon's Facebook cover photo!)
Which one do you like best? He's such a great photographer & editor!
There is soooo much good stuff coming to this blog. A new layout, and some things I can't discuss yet, but I think those of you that visit me on a daily basis and I like to consider "friends" will be excited! To all the new people, welcome! Please follow, as I enjoy every new follower that I have. Feel free to leave a comment. A wise friend once told me something along the lines of, "It is best not to stalk in silence." Hehe!

One last thing: do y'all want another video blog next post? If so, what about? You can ask me some questions if you want and I will do a Q&A, whatever you suggest! :)

Monday, October 15, 2012

Brani tries Video Blogging (Vlogging)!

Yes, I was SUPER nervous about it, but I did a video blog (vlog)!
I really, really hope y'all like it!
Don't worry, I'll still be blogging!
(Currently: Blog has been taken off. Sorry. Explanation later.)
I absolutely want to hear your feedback in the comments below! This is my first ever vlog and I don't know if I will do it again unless y'all like it. Of course there is always room for improvement (like learning to aim the camera better without making you sick, haha) but I need comments this post or I don't think I'll have the guts to vlog again! Thanks for watching! I really appreciate it, and the feedback!

Drumroll, please...

I was nominated for:
The Liebster Award!
I've been nominated for a Liebster Award by my lovely friend Keeley over at Tales of Nails.
Apparently "this award is all about discovering new blogs and helping those with less than 200 followers get recognized". The rules to follow after being nominated are:

1. Each person tagged must post 11 things about themselves.
2. They must also answer the 11 questions the 'tagger' has set for them.
3. They must create 11 more questions to ask bloggers they have decided to tag.
4. They must then choose 11 bloggers with less than 200 followers and tag them in their post.
5. These lucky bloggers must then be told.
6. There are no tag backs.

So here I go with the 11 things about myself:
1. I do a (so I hear) PERFECT Krusty the Clown laugh impersonation. Y'know, Krusty from The Simpsons? It can be really embarassing, so I only do it around friends.
2. I am a vegetarian (the only thing from animals I eat is cheese, and sometimes if egg is IN stuff I don't let it bother me much. I will eat it usually, unless I'm being extremely picky that day) and have been since I was young.
3. I can count my good, good friends on one hand. I can't even use ALL my fingers on that hand. Is that awful? Maybe it's good...
4. I absolutely LOVE going grocery shopping! After that, drug stores like CVS and Walgreens are my favorites. I could spend hours in those stores! Then Sephora...oh! Who could forget Target? I go in there for one thing and leave with ten! Ugh.
5. Although I love fashion, I do not like going clothes shopping. Let me re-phrase that. I don't like trying everything on. I'd much rather just buy what I like and return what doesn't look good on me. However, 98.99% of the time, I try it all on first.
6. I am a complete insomniac. It's so hard for me to get to sleep.
7. I have been in two awful car accidents, and with both, I am extremely lucky to be alive.
8. I have been out of the country three times. Canada, Mexico, and Israel. I loooooved our family trip to Israel. So beautiful and inspiring. Life there is so very different than here in the U.S. of A.
9. I have been scuba diving in the keys with lots of barricuda, but mostly pretty coral and beautiful fish. There were a couple nurse sharks we saw that we stayed away from, even though nurse sharks aren't known to mess with you.
10. Blogging, to me, is not embarassing for my "real-life-friends" to know about. If they don't like it, or think it's weird, they can get over it. I don't force them to read it. Most of them are incredibly understanding about my passion for it, though. Some even read to get beauty product reviews and advice, or ask if I can post about certain things so that they can read them or pass it along to their friends.
11. I am completely in love with decorating. I just got my own apartment with my boyfriend, and since we are tight on cash right now, it is SLOWLY coming together. However, each time we get a bit of extra money to add new decorations, I get so extremely excited and like to pretend I'm on one of those decorating TV shows. I believe I am pretty good at it. I probably should have gone to school for interior design. Oh well...?


My 11 Questions (and answers) from Keeley are...

1. What came first, the chicken or the egg? The chicken. It had to lay the egg. Duh.
2. What's your fav music? I am pretty good at singing country music, so that's okay, but not my favorite. I love indie & definitely enjoy alternative rock! However, I was brought up on classic rock! Yeahhh! ;)
3. Are you a flats or heels kinda girl? Typically heels, because I love getting glammed up. However, if it's just a random day out with my girlfriends or my guy (nothing fancy), then I am all about flats or flip-flops/sandals. I am from Florida, afterall.
4. If you could bring one person back from the dead for the day, who would it be and why? My Grandfather that I never got to meet. My Dad's dad. I hear he was such an amazing person, and I really wish I had had the opportunity to meet him. But If you're talking someone famous, I guess I would pick a cliche Marilyn Monroe. There are so many questions I'd love to ask her and get real answers to, and also some advice from. I'd also ask her to lay off the bad stuff because she is so beautiful. :-/
5. Sweet or savoury? Food? I don't get this question; possibly because I am a vegetarian. Can I just say that I really want some sweet & sour candy right now, along with chocolate? Mmmm!
6. What's your biggest fear? I have many. Having the love of my life fall out of love with me and leaving me, for sure. I don't think I'd be able to move on for a very long time, and even once I did, I doubt I'd want to date after that...until I was, like, 80.
7. If you could rewrite your life, would you change anything? This is tough, because I know everything happens for a reason. Obviously, I wish my Dad was still here with me. But God took him up to Heaven for a reason. There are many things I have done, or even not done, that I am not proud of in my life. But no, I wouldn't change anything. I would not be where I am today--and I like where I am; just gotta get organized, fit, and fix a few things. ;)
8. What did you always want to be when you were growing up? An actress. Still do.
9. What's your favourite quote? It's from a Rolling Stones song. "You can't always get what you want, but if you try sometime, you might find, you get what you need." It's just soooo fitting for life!
10. What's your fav animal and why? I love cats, because I have a cat, and he's our adorable little munchkin. I grew up with cats and dogs, though, so I love pups, too! However, I grew up riding (even competing) in horseback riding, so I pick horses! They are beautiful creatures who can actually be amazing friends. (It's hard to explain unless you ride, as well. Then you'd get the friend thing.)
11. Where is the one place in the world you want to travel to before you die? France. Our kitchen and parts of our apartment are French cafe themed, so I think it'd only be fair for me to visit.


My 11 nominations for this award (in no particular order) are...

1) Things I Tell My Sister

My 11 questions for you all to answer are:
1. If you were stranded on a desert island and could only have one make-up product with you, what would you bring?
2. What is your go-to comfort food?
3. What famous actress would play you in the movie version of your life and why?
4. Do you have a favorite quote? Please share!
5. What is your dream job?
6. Heels, flats, or flip-flops? (Not having anything to do with the weather...just in general.)
7. What is your biggest fear?
8. Do you share your blog with friends or family offline? Are they supportive of your blogging passion?
9. What are some of your biggest pet peeves?
10. If you could switch places with a celebrity for a day, with whom would you pick?
11. What was your first kiss like? (You don't have to go into TOO much detail. Just like...who was it with, was it nice or awkward, and where did it take place type thing.)
Make sure to do all the steps and add the button to your blog! I'm so glad I had to search around for new blogs, because I found some really great reads! ;)


Friday, October 12, 2012

The Weekend!

Hey y'all! I have joined "The Weekender" link-up over at Love, The Skinnys. You should, too! I hope everyone has some awesome plans. I did at first, but then being a responsible adult got in the way caused them to get canceled. However, I'd like to think I'm still going to have JUST as much fun!

Not really rules... because who follows rules on the weekend?!


Post a photo from last weekend.

Tell us what you are looking forward to this weekend.

Grab a button for your blog.

Link up.

Celebrate in everyone's weekend plans!
I have already posted this one in a previous post, but it's the only pic I really have of last weekend. Sorry! I will get more this weekend, for sure!
See, Brandon and I were supposed to be going to HALLOWEEN HORROR NIGHTS (22?) in Orlando, FL tonight-tomorrow. Has anyone ever been? It is so scary, so fun, just so very amazing! I went several years in a row back in high school and they have a different theme every year. This year: zombies! They chase after you (as well as chainsaw men, ghosts, insane asylum excapees, all those scary guys) until you get to your destination (aka the roller coasters, haunted houses, or the cool Bill and Ted's Excellent Halloween Adventure show). Well, when Brandon told me he'd only reserved them and not actually bought them, we had to sit down and talk about...dun dun dun, money. We came to the conclusion that despite how badly both of us wanted to go, we should save the money (gas for a 4 hour round-trip drive, expensive tickets and fast passes, etc., etc.) and use it for adult things like rent or bills. Sigh...
But anyway, I'm still going to make it a point to have fun even without HHN!
1. I'm with my Gramps right now, watching him while my mom is out of town visiting my sister in Gainesville. Any time spent with my Grandpa is always fun, because he's the most hilarious man ever.
2. Brandon and I are going to be hanging out with some of our very amazing friends tomorrow.
But I am most anticipating...
3. SUNDAY FUNDAY! My friend Katie has everyone come over to her house to watch the football game every Sunday. Last weekend was really fun and our first time going. B and I love meeting new people, and we got to do that there last time, which was great. The boys were all drankin' and shooting pellet guns at balloons they had pinned to rope in the backyard (which is really swampy-like) and the girls were all talking. Okay, honestly, the girls did shoot, too. None of us shot any balloons, though. Haha :P So Sunday's next adventure is definitely hard to wait for.


Be sure to go link-up and post your weekend plans! I can't wait to hear what some of you have going on this weekend. I'm on my way now to go find out! Everyone be safe, but have a crapload of fun! ;) Oh, one last thing: If you have found me via the Weekender link-up, please leave a comment and let me know, so that I may visit you in return! Thanks ;)

Thursday, October 11, 2012

My best friend in the world has an AMAZING bloggy wog!

Amanda at Wible Bible
(also my absolute best friend in the entire world)

Hi loves! I have a HUGE post with tonsssss of pictures coming later tonight, but I wanted to give y'all a link really quick to my "real life" best friend since sophomore year of high school. That lovely lady (seriously; is she not gorgeous?!) in the picture above is Amanda over at Wible Bible (her fashion & beauty blog) and Wible Bible (Funny) (her hilarious blog with the most amazing .gifs and captions I have ever seen on one website). If you don't take the time to go visit at least one of those right now (or later), you will SO be missing out on an amazing blogger, who just happens to be completely clueless on advertising her blog. (I still love you, Amanda!) So, I took matters into my own hands, and am telling you all about her instead. Happy reading! See ya tonight? Do we have a date? (Please say yes!!!) Oh yeah, and Amanda left me here in Florida a few years ago to move to NYC. I miss her so much, and of course am jealous that she lives in my favorite city...but this is a true testament to real friendship. Even if we only communicate mostly online these days, she is still my go-to-friend. I looooove you! /sappy post

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Things I'm Excited for This Week...

(Explantion of picture below. I am on the far right. Please forgive the headband.)
Hi, dolls! I have so much catching up to do; it's insane how much goes on if you miss a weekend on the blogosphere. :P I have quite a few things I'm excited about today, and just this week in general.
1) Country may not be my absolute favorite music genre, but it is what I sing (I'll post a link to one of my covers below). It's what I have always been told I am good at singing. Apparently, I have that "country twang". Soooo, with that being said, I am SUPER excited about the premiere of the television show 'Nashville' tomorrow! Check out the trailer below. Is anyone else going to be watching it? Check out your TV guide for when it airs in your neck of the woods!
Looks good, doesn't it? I'm not even a big Hayden Panettiere fan, and I honestly did not even know about this show until I read my favorite magazine EVER, Women's Health. Hayden graced the cover of this month's issue. At first I was all, "Ugh. Really? Hayden Panettiere? Why?!" However, now I am so stoked for tomorrow night! Please tell me you have read it before. It is such a wonderfully informative magazine. I have learned so very much about not just health (although all those articles are great, of course), but life, love, entertainment. It just has EVERYTHING. Speaking of magazines, that brings me to #2...but before that, I want to post a link of my cover of Carrie Underwood's cover of 'I'll Stand By You' and see what y'all think!
Please forgive the fact that it sounds like I am singing in a STADIUM! Haha. My friend Eric tried to make it sound like it was playing on a record player, and although it does sound funky and cool, it's quite different from the original version. I have no idea where that is. So here ya go; please let me know what you think: I'll Stand By You. Towards the end of the recording, it goes into another song. Not sure why Eric left it like that, but you can listen to that, too, if you really want to. I don't suggest it, though. That's not my best vocal performance. So any comments or feedback (good or bad; I can take criticism) are welcomed in the comments section. Thanks!
2) Exciting news!!!! Two posts ago, I let you all know about Megan over at For All Things Lovely. I am sure a lot of you already knew of her, but anyway, that's not what's important. Guess what! She is being featured in the new issue of...
Agh! I cannot wait to go snatch a copy today, and you should definitely do the same. I believe the article she's in is about wearing color. I could be wrong, but I think that's what she said. I am happy to support a fellow blogger (especially a brilliant fashion blogger), so I will be either asking the boyfriend to pretty please buy me a copy (I sound like a brat. I rarely ask him for anything, with the exception of food haha) or if worst comes to worst, I will go to Barnes and Noble and sit in the cafe and read the article. ;) Congratulations, Megan! That is so amazingly awesome. I can't even imagine being featured in one of my favorite magazines! (P.S. I just got the ish! Megan looks great, and it's actually a picture of her that I posted on my post a couple ones down. I had noooo idea until I was reading the article that another one of my favorite fashion bloggers, Nicole at FRANKIE HEARTS FASHION, was being featured, as well. What a great surprise! These ladies know what's up in the fashion world.)
3) I finally got my car back this past weekend. I'm very sad that I had to return my awesome rental car, but I have my vehicle back and it doesn't look like it...well, like it got into a fight with another car. This is the explanation of the first picture. It means I am able to finally travel around and see my lovely friends that I have missed so much! Since July 27 of this year (the date of the car accident), I have mostly just been sitting around our new apartment resting, going to physical therapy (which I am now done with), other dr appts, looking for a new job that won't physically hurt me, and doing a bunch of not-so-fun-things. Technically I am still employed as a server, but let's get real. I can't go back to serving right now or anytime soon, so finding a desk job has been right after "get better" on the to-do list. That picture is of two really great friends of mine. From left: My friend Katie, whom I have known since 6th grade, my friend Katy whom I met in high school (but we didn't become great friends until last year), and then me! I'm happy that Brandon and I are able to be getting out more and having a social life, albeit sorta small.
4) We finally got to decorate our apartment (when I say we, I mostly mean me) with some fall decor! This picture just shows one thing, but I don't have pictures of the other stuff. We also got some new kitchen supplies that we needed. Here's a pic...I really feel like it's time for a pic:
Do you like the candle holder? I love it! To the left of the couch we have a cute metal pumpkin with 5 mini-candles that smell of autumn, and an ADORABLE owl that sits next to that. On the island in our kitchen, we have a huge fall lookin' bowl of fall smellin' potpourri. Whatever fall smells like. :P I'll be sure to take some photos of the DIY decorations we have around the apartment, and the new kitchen stuff we got. It sounds like we spent a lot, but we really didn't. We are bargain shoppers and I truly believe we just are good at shopping for a good deal.
5) I came across some awesome how-to tutorials on cute hair styles. I don't know why I had never thought to look these up before, because I am always trying to come up with cute hairstyles on my own and it usually fails. There are also some really amazing make-up tutorials on youtube. Man, that site has everything! I discovered this girl Sara who has some of my favorite tutorials. Here are two (a Jessica Simpson big, curly hair inspired one & a cute side pony style one) that I hope you check out. She's got great stuff!
I am lucky to hair wavy hair, so the Jessica Simpson one shouldn't be too difficult for me, however the Florida heat and humidity will attack it, so I'm holding off on that one for now. Instead, I'm going to tackle the side ponytail one! She's pretty good about explaining everything you need to do. Be sure to check out her other videos! Have funnn! Let me know if you try any of them. I may be a tad bit more than okay at doing make-up, but when it comes to cute hairstyles, I'm awful. Happy Tuesday! See y'all soon!

Friday, October 5, 2012

Painting my blog PINK!

Psssst! Ladies (and gents), it is BREAST CANCER AWARENESS MONTH! This year is my first year of really being involved in getting out there and trying to make a difference. I am extremely excited to be a part of something that is so very important. Whether you know someone personally that has been affected by breast cancer or not, it is a great cause to get involved with. I have never been personally affected, but I have many friends and family that know someone who was. After hearing their stories, awareness is something that I have chosen to be a part of. Susan G. Komen has a great website if you are interested in learning more about this type of cancer that affects so many women, and that is located here. It is SO extremely important to not only understand what breast cancer is, or how many women are affected by it, but to know how to look for it and what you can do to help support the cause. Please get involved! It is a great feeling to know that you are a part of something big. You may think that you are just one person and that whatever you do won't help. That is so very false. Check your local area to see what events are going on this month that you could get involved with. You will feel so good about helping. I promise you.
If you take a look at my sidebar, you will notice that I have taken the first step this month in getting involved by adding's "Spread the Word-Blog Pink" button. Please, get involved and do the same. You can do that by going here. If you're a blogger, BLOG PINK this month! Add that button. Even that small act is a part of a much bigger act. :) Blogging is such a great way of getting the word out there! I'm also going to be in a breast cancer awareness fundraising run in a couple of weeks with a group of friends. I'm really excited about it! I encourage you all to get inspired and do your part. If you are taking the leap and adding that button to your blog, please let me know in the comments section. I am going to get a collage of everyone in their best pink gear together and post it as soon as it's ready! Thank you all for reading, loves. I appreciate you all even just reading this post.
*On a sidenote, I was nominated for the Liebster Award by my lovely friend Keeley. I was going to post about that, but I wanted to get this post out there first. So, I will definitely get my nomination questions out there later today or tomorrow. I put off the beauty-related post due to feeling the need to post about this first and foremost! I will definitely be on a blogging roll the next few days! I guess you could say I'm baaaaccckk! ;)

(You can also take that li'l banner and post it on a blog post of yours.) Have a wonderful day ladies, and again, I will see you very soon!

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

You've got to be kitten me: Obnoxious picture, new favorites, & Slater.

(This picture is just confirmation that today is going to be an awesome day. I don't care how corny it is!) So, this is kinda like a pre-forreal post. "What the heck is a pre-forreal post, Brani?" you are asking, I'm sure. Well, it means that I have a planned out even better BEAUTY-related post that I'll be able to actually post either tomorrow or Friday.
But more importantly right now, my cat, Slater (he is named after Kelly Slater, not Saved by the Bell Slater. My boyfriend is a surfer...) is trying to say hello to you. He's been trying to catch the mouse on the screen, and has been accidentally typing. I'll let him say hi: l;';loppp. (That only took two minutes to get him to do, after he was trying for several to talk to you anyway.) Cats...

I have never really had like...a FAVORITE blog that I absolutely love more than any others. I have my daily reads that I go to and y'know, they're all sorta my favorites. But then I read a comment on my last post that the lovely Shannon over at shannon hearts left me. Of course, like I do any other comment (hint, hint) I checked out her blog and I fell in love with her fashion style! Don't believe me?

I know, right? Talk about wanting to raid someone's closet! Shannon has this really cool thing called her "look book" where she posts (nearly every day) the outfits she wears for her viewers. I don't think I've ever envied someone's style so much. So, be sure to check out her blog and follow it so you can wish you had her clothes, too. :)

(After I had already posted this, I discovered ANOTHER amazing fashion blogger! Oh, how I wish I had the money right now to snag some of the amazing clothes and accessories these ladies have. One day, one day...) So have you all ever been over to see Megan at For All Things Lovely? You probably will want to after you see these pics of her. She's gorgeous and sounds super sweet, and of course seems incredibly humble. Her closet? I'd have to raid that, too, if I was given the opportunity. Here she is, in just a few of the fabulous outfits she has posted recently:


After I get back in shape since the car accident & snag a new, really awesome job (I think some of you might have misunderstood. I'm still technically employed...just unable to work as a server right now due to some injuries, but mostly my awful memory from the concussion) that I absolutely love going to, I will hopefully have enough money to not only pay all my bills and other neccesities, but buy some of the rad clothes I see on these ladies and perhaps start my own "look book" type thing. That is what I am really inspired to do one day. Create my own "look book" type thing! Sorry...I'm rambling. Moving on:
 I also have a new friend, Keeley, who is just getting started on her blog, Tales of Nails, and it is super cute! I wish she lived nearby so I could get an adorable manicure...which would be free, right Keeley? ;) Make sure you go check her out and follow, too! She has an awesome GIVEAWAY going on right now to top it off!

And last, but not least, is Kristal over at sincerely arizona. And if you see that picture of just how freakin' cute she is, there will be no explanation needed as to why you need to go visit her blog.

Sometimes I feel like I should just have a blog dedicated to all the AMAZING blogs I find! I think I am pretty darn good at it, no? I should really have gone into advertising...but anyway, see ya really soon for that beauty-related post! I hope you won't get too distracted by all these other blogs I'm tellin' ya about and make sure you come back and see me. ;)

As for me, I am going to spend some quality time with that hunk in the picture above tonight! He ain't so bad to hang out with sometimes. He's just as goofy as me! <3 My face looks pretty goofy in that picture, now that I am really looking at it...